Broad Mites

Class: Insects
Common Name: Broad mites, chilli mites, citrus silver mites, white mites, and yellow tea mite
Scientific Name: Polyphagotarsonemus latus
Potential Host:

Eggplants, cucumbers, squash, watermelon, papaya, strawberry, cannabis, peppers, basil, grapes, citrus, tomatoes, and potatoes

Image Gallery

Who Am I?

Microscopic mites (so small you need a hand lens to see them) found on many crops all over the world. Broad mites are one of the most injurious mite species.

During feeding, toxic compounds get injected into the plant tissues. Leaves exhibit various symptoms such as downward curling with a bright waxy-like texture. When left untreated, the plant will stop developing and appear dwarfed. Feeding causes brown and cracked scarred tissue on fruits.

Populations of broad mites tend to be most severe in warm and humid conditions such as those found in greenhouses.

Control Measures

Monitoring: It doesn’t take long for broad mites to inflict critical damage to crops, from which there is no return. Monitor your field on a weekly basis. Search for signs of cupping and curling of leaves in order to catch infestation in its initial phase.

The following insecticides are used in one or more parts of the world: abamectin, emamectin benzoate,diafenthiuron, cyflumetofen, and spiromesifen

sulfur-based products

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track of the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the instructions written on labels, and in a case of contradiction, work in accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually applies to local markets. Pest control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional products. When dealing with organic, biologic, and to some extent a small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.