Grape gall mites

Class: Arachnida
Common Name: Grape gall mites, grape erineum mites, and blister leaf mites
Scientific Name: Eriophyes vitis
Potential Host:

Grapes

Image Gallery

Who Am I?

Grape gall mites are a species of tiny mites that dwell inside cracks along stems and under buds during the winter and emerge during the beginning of vegetative growth. Grape gall mites feed on the underside of leaves and cause the formation of thick white hair-like bunches that turn red-brown as time progresses. The most noticeable symptom of an infestation is the creation of galls on the upper side of leaves. Grape gall mites rarely cause significant damage to the vines, although it may cause the overall appearance of plants to be less aesthetic.

Control Measures

Grape gall mites are a minor issue on vines when sulphur is sprayed regularly for powdery mildew.

Monitor: It is easier and more cost effective to overcome grape gall mites and successfully control infestations during the initial stage. Make it a routine to monitor the fields regularly and search plants for the above signs.

The following insecticides used in one or more parts of the world: paraffinic oil (ultra-fine) and fenpyroximate.

Sulfur-based products can be applied.

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track of the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the instructions written on labels, and in a case of contradiction, work in accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually applies to local markets. Pest control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional products. When dealing with organic, biologic, and to some extent a small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.