Olive lace bug

Class: Insects
Common Name: Olive lace bug and OLB
Scientific Name: Froggattia Olivinia
Potential Host:

Olive

Image Gallery

Who Am I?

OLB is a sap-sucking insect that feeds on the underside of leaves. It is considered a low risk pest, but if ignored for a long periods of time, it can eventually reduce photosynthesis and cause defoliation. OLB creates tiny yellow dots on the front side of leaves. Infested leaves exhibit large yellow areas and will eventually drop as time progresses.

Control Measures

Infestations begin in springtime. It is easier and more cost effective to overcome infestations during the initial stage, such as in the nymphal stage. Make it a routine to monitor the field regularly and search plants for the above signs on younger foliage.

Maintain a healthy canopy and avoid long periods of time when trees are under stress due to lack water\proper irrigation or fertilization; healthier canopies are less likely to be attacked.

When drought conditions are present, adjust the size of canopy to with a water regime and prune the trees accordingly.

The following insecticides used in one or more parts of the world: dimethoate, dinotefuran, imidacloprid, and clothianidin.

Mineral oil can be applied.

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track of the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the instructions written on labels, and in a case of contradiction, work in accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually applies to local markets. Pest control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional products. When dealing with organic, biologic, and to some extent a small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.