Retithrips Syriacus

Class: Insects
Common Name: Syrian thrips, red thrips, and black vine thrips
Scientific Name: Retithrips syriacus
Potential Host:

Grapevines, pomegranate, persimmon, avocado, cotton, roses, and myrtle.

Image Gallery

Who Am I?

This specie of thrips is somewhat sluggish in comparison to other members of the Thripidae family. Adults are brown to black in color, while nymphs are a bright red color and live in scattered colonies on leaves surfaces.

The symptoms are caused by thrips feeding on different plant parts and result in the formation of silvery patches on leaves and fruits.

Control Measures

Monitoring: Scout your field on a weekly basis to catch infestations in initial stages and prevent damages.

The following are pesticides used in one or more parts of the world: dimethoate and bifenthrin.

Spinosad-based products

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track of the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the instructions written on labels, and in a case of contradiction, work in accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually applies to local markets. Pest control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional products. When dealing with organic, biologic, and to some extent a small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.