Aceria Oleae

Class: Arachnida
Common Name: Olive gall mite
Scientific Name: Aceria oleae
Potential Host:

Olive

Image Gallery

Who Am I?

The olive gall mite is a species of tiny mites known to attack olive trees. Olive gall have a preference for younger foliage and are usually found on the underside of leaves. The mites feed on growing points and create leaf deformations that cause an interference with plant growth. The development of the tree becomes delayed.

Control Measures

The sooner the better: It is easier and more cost effective to overcome infestations and successfully eliminate infestation during the initial stage. Make a routine of monitoring the field regularly and searching plants for the above signs on the younger foliage.

The following insecticides are used in one or more parts of the world: abamectin, amitraz, and spirodiclofen.

Sulfur-based products

*Names marked in red are considered to be highly poisonous to beneficial insects.

*Names marked in green are considered to be organic and IPM (integrated pest management) compatible.

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track of the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the instructions written on labels, and in a case of contradiction, work in accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually applies to local markets. Pest control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional products. When dealing with organic, biologic, and to some extent a small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.