Légionnaire d’automne

Class: Les insectes
Common Name: Légionnaire d'automne
Scientific Name: Spodoptera frugiperda
Potential Host:

Fall armyworm affects over 80 different plant species. The following are important hosts: maize, rice, cotton, peanuts, soy, alfalfa, sorghum, sugarcane, bermuda grass, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, eggplant, and tobacco.

Who Am I?

Fall armyworm (FAW) is a species of moth and a member of the Lepidoptera. It feeds on the leaves and stems of more than 80 plant species and causes major damage to economically important crops.

FAW is regarded as a highly invasive species due to its ability to spread and reproduce quickly; female’s can lay over 1000 eggs during her lifespan. The lifecycle of FAW includes: egg, sex larval stages, pupa, and adult moth. The larvae stage is responsible for damaging the crop, and the adult moths move in the direction of the wind, which can reach up to 100 km a day. The adult moth is nocturnal (active at night).

Control Measures

Utilisez des variétés de plantes transgéniques connues sous le nom de variétés Bt.

Calendrier: Il est plus facile et plus rentable de surmonter les infestations au cours des premières étapes. Surveillez régulièrement le champ et recherchez les signes ci-dessus.

Assainissement: Gardez l’environnement proche des cultures en éliminant les mauvaises herbes, les débris de plantes, les parties endommagées, la croissance indésirable des plantes et les plantes à proximité qui ne sont ni cultivées ni protégées.

Les produits utilisés dans une ou plusieurs régions du monde peuvent contenir les ingrédients suivants :

Groupe 1 : cyperméthrine, lambda cyhalothrine, bifenthrine, bêta cyflutherine, et deltametrin

Groupe 2 : chlorantraniliprole et flubendamide

Groupe 3 : lufénuron, teflubenzuron, et méthoxyfénozide

Groupe 4 : pyridalyl

Groupe 5 : indoxacarbe

Groupe 6 : acétamipride

Groupe 7 : benzoate d’émamectine

Groupe 8 : méthomyl

Groupe 9 : chlorpyrifos

spinosad- produits à base et Bacillus thuringiensis.

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track of the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the instructions written on labels, and in a case of contradiction, work in accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually applies to local markets. Pest control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional products. When dealing with organic, biologic, and to some extent a small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.

Image Gallery

blank
blank
blank